Ask a doctor

Can Stretch Marks Go Away Completely?

If they can't be removed, why not?

Doctor Answers (2)

Can Stretch Marks Go Away Completely?

+1

Thank you for your question. Stretch marks are scars, and can only be improved, not removed 100%. Scars can never go away. The best treatments include laser resurfacing in the right candidates or excisions if they are really severe, but this will cause another scar in its place.  Whatever treatment you decide, be sure to be under the supervision of a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with expertise in laser surgery for the best and safest results. I hope this helps.

Bay Area Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Stretch Marks Can Be Improved, Difficult to Eliminate

+1

Stretch marks, or Striae Distensea, are essentially tears in the dermal layer of the skin (deeper layers).  Complete elimination is unusual, but improvement is possible.  

Lasers, Chemical Peels, Microdermabrasion, and topical agents are all used for stretch marks, with most results being poor to fair.  A good result, but not excellent, can be achieved with the right therapy or combination of therapies for your stretch marks.

Most recently we have found fractionated CO2 resurfacing as the most effective treatment for improving the texture, look and feel of most stretch marks.  For red striae, the Pulsed Dye laser is very effective.  Non-ablative laser therapies (Fraxel, long-Pulsed Nd:Yag etc) can offer mild improvements in the texture as well.

Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
