Ask a doctor

Will Strenuous Sit Up Exercises Damage/ruin Butt Implants Once Healed? Since They Direct Pressure on the Implant Location?

I'm an avid exerciser and love working my core. Many of my ab exercises involve pivoting myself on my backside and twisting to work my obliques or simply standard and/or rocking crunches to work my central abs. I do abs every day, multiple hundred each work out to maintain my six pack. Would I have to refrain from doing this or change it up if I where to have implants even if I allocated the necessary healing time? Would I be able to get back to my normal workout routine after healing?

Doctor Answers (2)


Butt implants and excercise

+1

Dear dickens,

    Butt implant surgery like any other cosmetic surgery should allow you to resume your normal life after the appropriate healing time. In my practice , I recommend to avoid for 4 weeks the followings : 1. No strenuous activity - excersise,  lifting,  jumping,  sex etc. 2. No lieing on back. Only on stomach or on sides. 3. Sitting forward only . Can't lean backward.

 If you follow strictly those recommendation you should be just fine. Consult with a board certfied plastic surgeon who has lots of experience with butt implants surgery.

             Best of luck,

                                   Dr Widder

   

Web reference: http://widderplasticsurgery.com

Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Will Strenuous Sit Up Exercises Damage/ruin Butt Implants Once Healed? Since They Direct Pressure on the Implant Location?

+1
It is a good question.  I would say that there is always a very small chance that extreme exercise tendencies may disrupt a surgical result.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/butt-implants-photo-galleries.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews


You might also like...