Ask a doctor

Is It Okay If I Stop Using Chin Strap 2 Week Post Op? I Still Have Lump

is it ok if I stop using chin strap after 2 weeks even if I still have lump in my neck?

Doctor Answers (2)

Chin Surgery

+2

I am not sure if that swelling is from your garment or not, I suggest seeing your PS or another board certified surgeon to discuss this


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Compression garment for Submental

+1

Submental Smartlipo requires a chin strap for a specific amount of time. Each surgeon has a different timeline, be sure to check with your surgeon before removing it. Best of luck with your recovery!

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
