Ask a doctor

Stomach Stapling Performed 15 Years Ago. Can I Get a Gastric Bypass?

After Stomach Stapling in 1995, Now I Want Gastric Bypass. Is This Possible?

Doctor Answers (1)

Vbg gastric bypass revision

+1

The old stomach stapling or VBG had very high failure rates greater than 50%.  Gastric bypass can be performed but has increased risks secondary to the scarring you will have in your abdomen.  Another option is a Lap-Band which we have performed in VBG patients with great success.

Shawn Garber, MD FACS


Long Island Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
