Ask a doctor

Is 500cc Silicone Implant Subglandular Going To Make My Breast Too Big?

I use to wear bra size 34-36d after my son my breast have shrank down to a 34c deflated even though there is still a little volume to them they are kinda flat. My p.s and his assistant said i have good breast tissue so i am wondering what size will 500 cc bring me up to and are my boobs going to look naturally full or will they look ridiculously big?

Doctor Answers (6)

Is 500cc Silicone Implant Subglandular Going To Make My Breast Too Big?

+1

Thank you for the question. However, despite good intentions, online consultants will not be able to provide you with  meaningful specific advice.  Ultimately, in person consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons will be necessary. Careful measurements, dimensional planning, and careful communication will be key.

 


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “naturally full” or "ridiculously big” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


I hope this, and the attached link, helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

500 cc breast implants are very large

+1
Thank you for your question.  500 cc breast implants are very large and I rarely uses them in average sized women.  Although you need a formal consultation and examination by a board certified plastic surgeon to determine breast implant size, in my experience implants in the 300-350 cc range are most common for patients with similar history to yours.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Implant size

+1
I consider 500 cc implants to be rather on the large side.  I try to stay in the mud 300 cc range.  Overly large implants will cause your breasts to say over time.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Size

+1
There are a number of factors that influence the final size of the breast.Factors that have an effect are ,implant size,breast size,skin envelope,body height,body width and weight to name a few of the factors involved.Computer imaging is useful for patient to understand how a size will impact their body.

Jay M. Pensler, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Is 500cc Silicone Implant Subglandular Going To Make My Breast Too Big?

+1
That 500cc implant is certainly big, but I'm not sure how we could possibly answer your question without knowing what you look like now.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Implant size?

+1

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without seeing photos and without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
