Ask a doctor

Do I need a butt lift or am I about normal? (photo)

I have a little more booty than some girls but I feel like its falling down a bit. I'm not sure if I need a butt lift or not. Am I sagging? Is there any exercises that lift the butt well?

Doctor Answers (4)

Do I need a butt lift or am I about normal?

+2
You certainly do not need a buttlift.  I think that liposuction of the sides and back and maybe lateral thighs with fat transfer to the buttocks could improve your appearance.


Kenneth Hughes, MD
Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Butt lift when?

+2

A flank liposuction, with placing the fat harvested into the buttocks, will be productive as well as Vaser skin tightening of the upper 50% of buttock.  Certainly no skin excision is indicated.   Keep it simple and you will be happy.  This shoud be quite affordable in any area.  My Best,  Dr C

George Commons, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Buttock enhancement options

+2
You are absolutely correct in your self evaluation.  Most women of your age and anatomic shape do not need an actual "buttock lift" whereby loose skin above or below the buttock cheeks is excised leaving a relatively long scar.  By adding (lost?) volume to your buttock it will perk up again/more like adding air to a deflated balloon.


Thus buttock/hip implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock augmentation (at least in my practice). I prefer to insert the buttock implants through a single 2 ½ inch long incision over the tailbone (concealed within the crevice between the buttock cheeks) and the hip implants through a ~ 1 inch incision just below the beltline above the hip region. The buttock implant should always be placed under or within the gluteus maximus muscle. In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle. Therefore it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure. And in this case too, at least in my surgical practice, the infection rate is minimized to ~5%. Glad to help. 

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Butt lift?

+1

Hi marriedtoyou. You have good looking butt with a little droop. Critically looking at you you are a little square across the buttock. I would suggest if you would like suctioning your abdomen and flanks and fat grafting the sides of your buttock/hip area. This will give you more of an hour glass look and possibly lift the butt a bit.

Peter Fisher, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
