Ask a doctor

Stitching Back from Tummy Tuck Did Not Line Up Right, So I Have Extra Skin at End of Scar. How Long for Underarm Scar to Heal?

so didn't stitch properly so extra skin at end of tummy tuck scar. Best way to fix and how long will this scar and underarm scar from having arms done take to lighten up...both aforementioned scars.... Thank u very much !

Doctor Answers (5)

Tummy tuck

+1

The extra skin can be excised in the office, but I usually wait a minimum of 6 months. It will take 1-2 years for the scars to lighten.

Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Scarring from abdominoplasty and brachioplasty

+1

Small bulges of skin at the ends of abdominoplasty incisions are not uncommon, especially if you had to have a lot of skin removed.  These bulges of extra skin are called dog-ears.  Some of these bulges will resolve with healing and time, while others will need a small scar revision, usually done under local anesthetic, to smooth out the skin.  You did not say how long it has been since your surgery, but it is common to wait at least 6 months to decide if anything needs to be done.  All scarring takes time to fade and it may be as long as a year for scars to lighten.  You can improve this process by using a scar treatment regularly.

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Tummy tuck scarring

+1

We call that extra skin at the end of the scar a "dogear".  These sometimes resolve over the course of a year or, if not, require revision which can be performed under local anesthesia in the office setting.  In terms of the brachioplasty scarring, this is not an insignificant scar and there are tradeoffs with the surgery but it is impossible to comment in detail with respect to your situation without a photo.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Irregularity at end of scar.

+1

Unless you have a "belt lipectomy" with an incision going all around the waist, the TT incision has to stop somewhere, and that is the end of the area of improvement in terms of removing excess skin. When there is still some excess, there will commonly be an irregularity. Often these improve as the scar remodels over the course of 6-12 months. The incisions will also improve in color and texture over that period of time.

Best wishes. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Extra skin at end of tummy tuck scar

+1

A bunching of skin at the end of a tummy tuck scar is a common complaint.  This can easily be fixed with a small scar revision by your surgeon.  The scars should lighten in color over 6 months to a year.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews


You might also like...