Stitches Sticking out After Breast Reduction Almost 1 Month Post Op?

I didn't realise what they where at first but now there is more of them I've realised I have several stitches sticking out my insisions. Mainly around the right nipple. Will these go away by themselves or will I have to go see my plastic surgeon? If he takes them out will it open my wounds? Will my scars be worse because of this? I got my procedure on the nhs so I don't actually have direct contact with my surgeon to air these worries so I really appreciate your professional opinions.

Doctor Answers (3)

Sutures post operative

+1

Hello

It sounds like you have some suture ends or knots sticking out of the wound.  Not an uncommon thing to happen in beast reductions when deeper buried stitches are used.  I would see your surgeon, registrar or nurse and they can remove them for you.   If they persist they can get infected and make your scar worse, occasionally they will fall out them selves depending n the suture material used.  They can take any months to fall out by themselves.

Regards

Stephen Salerno


Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Suture after breast reduction

+1

Some suture spitting may be possible after a breast reduction.  Best to be seen by your surgeon so that he may safely remove them.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Sutures sticking out a month after surgery

+1

usually implies your sutures have to be removed - your doctor can remove them for you.  Removing them will not change your outcome in anyway and nothing is going to fall apart.  See your local doctor to have them removed.  They are dissolving sutures but if they protrude, it will delay healing of your skin.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
