Ask a doctor

I Got Stitches on my Lips but the Scar is There and Lips Dont Look Proper

i had met with an accident.  my lips were torn apart. i got it stitched but the scar is still there and my lips don't look proper. can there be a treatment so that my lips may look a little more better.

Doctor Answers (3)

Scars

+1

The way we heal is by scarring. Once theskin is cut through the dermis a scar will resuly.

The question is what is wrong with the scar and can it be improved. You need to consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and discuss the scars, options of improvement .


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Scar revisions for lips can make a world of difference for some patients.

+1

Scars are very traumatic for patients, especially noticeable ones such as on  the lips.  You really need to consult with a few docs in person to see what your options are and costs.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Scar on lips

+1

I would recommend you consult live with a plastic surgeon to see if scar revision is possible. On occasion and surgeon dependent, revision can make it worse so proceed cautiously.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
