Ask a doctor

Should I Still Wear a Girdle with 3 Months After Vaser Liposuction?

i had vaser lipo on my thighs stomach and back three months ago, i still bruised and seems like he burn me on the side. do i need a girdle for three months or 6 months

Doctor Answers (3)

Liposuction and girdle

+3

You should check with your doctor, because hsi protocol may be different than mine. I have patients wear a garment for 3-6 weeks.  Not months.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Vaser Liposuction

+1

Usually 3 months is enough, but if there is still swelling, then another month or so is good.  It won’t hurt you to go a little longer than too short of a time.  That time for healing with Vaser is unusual.  We are familiar with healing times much less than that with Vaser.

Web reference: http://www.facebook.com/elitemdspa

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Should I Still Wear a Girdle with 3 Months After Vaser Liposuction?

+1

3 months too long to be wearing an compression garment in my practice. Best to check with your chosen surgeon of record. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews


You might also like...