Ask a doctor

I still have tightness on my neck, 2 years after my lower face lift. What can I do?

I still feel like I have a noose around my neck.

Doctor Answers (3)

Agree that massage and steroid injections may soften scars

+1
Occationally patients will build more scars that most and massage with occational steroid injections would help. Best to you. 


Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Tightness in cheek following lower facelift

+1
Hard to tell what this is at two years.  If it really is disturbing you might benefit from some massage or perhaps a steroid shot (but this needs a physical exam to be sure).

Adam Bryce Weinfeld, MD
San Angelo Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

2 Years Post Op Lower Facelift

+1
Contact your surgeon as he is the one who knows how your surgery was done. If you need a second opinion, take a copy of your operative report with you to see the new surgeon.  I haven't heard anyone say they feel like they have a noose around their neck at 2 years post op.  Many patients say they feel tight, but not uncomfortable. Get this checked.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...
