Ask a doctor

I'm still swollen and still feel like my stomach is stretching, is it ok to have intercourse? I'm on my 6 weeks PO.

Doctor Answers (3)

Intercourse after tummy tuck

+1

You will feel tight on the muscle for another month or two and will feel like you are stretching the muscle. However, it should be safe to have an intercourse 6 weeks after tummy tuck as long as you are feeling up to it.

Web reference: http://www.drkimplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Post op sex

+1

If you feel up to it I say that patients may resume intercourse about one month post-operatively.

Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy tucks and sexual relations

+1

I suppose you have had a tummy tuck. In general, yes your are fat enough post op to resume sexual relations. I usually leave this up to patients, that is if you feel well enough that you are entertaining the idea then it is usually fine.

Web reference: http://www.sac-sa.com

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...