Ask a doctor

Still Swollen After a Tummy Tuck?

Hi, I had a tummy tuck in June.. I'm still swollen, and my lower part of my tummy is hard inside n numb.... I'm not completey happy with my results the surgoun has done a really good job, but in still left with a muffin top :-(( I thought that would of gone, am I asking for too much?....

Doctor Answers (2)

Still Swollen After a Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:






I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

Without a picture it’s really hard to give you adequate advice. If you had surgery in June you are still swollen. It takes 6-9 months for all swelling to subside.

 

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
