Would I Still Have Swellling After 6 Weeks Post Op with Abdominal Lipectomy?

I had a abdominal lipectomy to remove the excess skin and reposition my belly button. Im wondering is it normal to still have swelling after being 6 weeks post opt and still be a little tender around the belly button area?

Doctor Answers (2)

Swelling after surgery

+1

Thank you for your question.

It is very common to have swelling after this procedure.  This may take several months to resolve and may worsen with increased activity  or at the end of the day.   Patience  is required to allow for resolution of the swelling.

Best wishes!


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Swellign six weeks after surgery

+1

Swelling is very common after surgery ansd can last several months. It can also get worse with exercise.  This is normal.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
