Ask a doctor

Can I Still Get Smoothbeam Laser if I'm Darker Skin Toned? (Mexican) Or Something Similar for Oily? (photo)

I have very oily skin and was interested in smooth beam since I have heard it's good at reducing oil production. But have heard it can give you hyperpigmentation if your of darker complexion. Is this true? If so what other treatment can I turn to for the same results?

Doctor Answers 2

Smoothbeam Treatment for Olive Skin

Hyperpigmentation is a possible side effect for many lasers including Smoothbeam however; in my office I still treat darker skin types. First I have the patient use a type of bleaching cream, the cream is meant to suppress the melanin production in darker skin types. If you first treat the skin with a “bleaching cream” then when you are treated with a laser you are less likely to react with hyperpigmentation. Consult with a Board Certified Dermatologist to see if you are a good candidate for Smoothbeam.


Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Smoothbeam for Darker Skin Tone Patients

Hi there, Unfortunately at our office, we do not recommend Smoothbeam laser for darker skin patients due to the risk of post inflammatory hyperpigmentation. I would recommend to see your local dermatologist so they can get a better idea of your skin to help you further.

Lenore Sikorski, MD
Orange County Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
