Can I Still Get Liposuction After a Myomectomy? (photo)

I'm 46 years old, never had kids and had a myomectomy approximately 10 years ago. I've never had a flat stomach, even before the surgery. After years of eating right and exercising, nothing. As I do my research I'm learning being childless doesn't exempt me from a TT. With my untrained eye my skin laxity looks pretty good, plus I'm muscular. So, does my age and the surgery exclude me as a candidate for liposuction?

Doctor Answers 9

Liposuction after surgery

Your previous surgery should have no bearing on your ability to have liposuction.  You should, of course, make your surgeon aware of any previous operations that you have had, but liposuction may be a great option for you- get a consult scheduled with a Board Certified plastic surgeon!

Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

1722 State Street
Santa Barbara, CA 93101

Yes you can

Yes you can do liposuction after myomectomy.  You may be a candidate for mini tummy tuck and liposuction, but it is difficult to say with certainty without examining you in person.

Andre Aboolian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

120 South Spalding Drive, Suite 233
Beverly Hills , CA 90212

Previous myomectomy is not a contraindication to liposuction.

Many patients have had abdominal surgery and subsequently undergo liposuction. There is no contraindication to liposuction after patient has recovered from an myomectomy.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

365 East Paces Ferry Road, NE
Atlanta, GA 30305

Liposuction or Tummy Tuck after Myomectomy

  The pictures suggest that a tummy tuck may benefit you more, but an exam would be necessary as well as a discussion of your goals.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 337 reviews

435 North Roxbury Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

You're a Candidate

Liposuction would provide you with a nice result. A tummy tuck with select Lipo of the surrounding areas and tightening of your muscles would likely give you the best result. Liposuction alone could be performed under local anesthesia and the recovery would be very fast. A tummy tuck usually requires general anesthesia and a longer recovery process.  

Justin Yovino, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

462 North Linden Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90201

Can I Still Get Liposuction After a Myomectomy

No reason why your age or surgical history should make you anything but a good surgical candidate. 

It does look from the photos that you might be a better candidate for a tummy tuck, however. Best advice is to have a personal consultation with a plastic surgeon.


Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

1110 112th Avenue NE
Bellevue, WA 98004

Liposuction or tummy tuck or both?

I think an exam in person would be essential to offer the best advice. You may be a candidate for liposuction , or you may be a candidate for a tummy tuck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

You will benefit from liposuction and a tummy tuck

Based on your photograph the quality of your skin will allow for good results with liposuction however with the excess skin and the bulging of your abdominal muscles, a full abdominoplasty and liposuction would yield the best results.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

3901 Veterans Blvd
Metairie, LA 70002

Can I Still Get Liposuction After a Myomectomy?

In general, yes, and it looks like you would be a better candidate for lipo than a TT.  It is hard to say without an in-person consultation which, of course, is what you should have.  But in the absence of skin stretching and contracting (such as after pregnancy), a lipo alone may be indicated.  However, it also has to be determined whether too much of your fat is intra-abdominal to warrant the procedure; if that's the case, you simply won't be able to get as flat an abdomen as you'd like with lipo alone (the fat is not accessible).  Another reason for the in-person consultation.

I hope that this helps and good luck,

Dr. E

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

122 East 64th Street
New York, NY 10065
