Ask a doctor

Can You Still Fix the Shape of my Eyes? What Do You Recommend? (photo)

i have been operated during my childhood. it affected the shape of my eyes and how i look at things please help me.

Doctor Answers (4)

Eye problem

+1

It appears you have two problems:  1) your left eye is crossed, turned it   2) eyelid problem

You need to be evaluated in person by an oculoplastic surgeon and possible a strabismus specialist too.

Web reference: http://www.TabanMD.com

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Left eye

+1

From the photo, it seems that "width" of the left eye opening is slightly diminished. First, we would need to know your past surgical history with a bit more detail, but a medial canthopexy might improve the symmetry between the eyes, though this procedure is not the most reliable of techniques.

A consultation with an experienced Oculoplastics or Craniofacial surgeon is probably your best bet.

Web reference: http://seattleface.com/html/dr_amadi.php

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Can You Still Fix the Shape of my Eyes? What Do You Recommend? (photo)

+1

There are procedures that can be done to change the shape of the eyes.  However, if you had surgery as a child, you are not a routine case.  It is very likely that your muscles didn't develop properly.  You really need to be evaluated in person before any recommendations can be given. 

Web reference: http://www.neweyelids.com/

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Absolutely

+1

Yes, we can change the shape, appearance, look and apparent size of your eye and orbital regions.  I would like to know everything about your past and then provide several options for potential improvement.  

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
