Ask a doctor

Still Have Excess Fat and Skin 7 Months After TT, Do I Need a Revision?

Had a TT 7 mths ago w lipo above belly button. Im not happy because I still have bumpand I can pull a 1 1/2 of extra skin. I feel like the skin wasnt pulled tight enough. Will I have to have a revision or will excersise help this. Sad is he told,me to do the lipo for extra 2500 or else I would still have the bulge and be un happy. After spending 7500 I would expect better results. Im 5"5 150lbs and was at time of surgery so there has been no weight gain. What are your thoughts?

Doctor Answers (5)

7 months post op Tummy Tuck and Not Happy

+1

Thank you for your question.  

It is very difficult to give good advice without an examination and/or photos.  It may be a good idea to have a calm and nonaccusatory conversation with your surgeon to discuss your concerns  and possible options.

Best Wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 627 reviews

Unhappy 7 months post tummy tuck

+1

Without the aid of photos and more importantly, an examination, it is impossible to determine whether or not you have a true and significant issue and if so, how it relates to the already performed tummy tuck. You may want to re-discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon and consider obtaining a second opinion as well.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Revision TT after 7 months.

+1

You may need a revision but you may want to wait if you intend to lose weight. Are you exercising and eating healthily?Once you have reached your weight goals, you will need to be re-evaluated by your surgeon. It maybe possible to have some additional skin and fat removed in a less complicated procedure.

Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Unhappy with tummy tuck results

+1

Without pictures it is impossible to provide useful advice--other than that you should discuss your concerns with your surgeon. At seven months most if not all of your swelling should be gone so you are close to your final result now. Good luck to you.

Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

I will need a revision.

+1

It is difficult to comment without your pre and post op photos.  However, if you have not lost or gained any weight since your tummy tuck and you still have extra skin, you will need a revision surgery.  7 months after tummy tuck, you should not have any residual swelling.

Web reference: http://www.drkimplasticsurgery.com/tummytuck

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
