Should I Still Have a Little Black Stitch Sticking out at the Bottom of the Breast?

I am six weeks post op breast lift with anchor type incision. the black stitch is at the "T" under the breast. Should i pull it out or contacts my doctor?

Doctor Answers (5)

T- Junction Stitch at 6 Weeks after Breast Lift

+1

      The T- junction stitch can be removed by the plastic surgeon.  At six weeks, you are probably healed and the stitch can come out.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Remove Remaining Stitch?

+1

Always best for patients to have their plastic surgeons remove any residual sutures present.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Suture Issues after Breast surgery

+1

Definitely, do not pull the stitch out by yourself. This soon after surgery it would be difficult to know if this is a dissolvable suture or not. A black stitch is usually a nondissolvable type and may need to be removed. I would contact your surgeon's office since they will usually know what type of sutures they use with this type of surgery.

Jeffrey W. Hall, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Black Stitch

+1

Most likely the black stitch is permanent Nylon suture which will need to be removed.  There is no hurry, but you should let your plastic surgeon's office know and they can arrange to take it out or give you instructions on how to take it out if you feel comfortable doing that.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Breast Feed After an Internal Breast Lift?

+1

Best advice: Call your doctor. He or she may tell you to try to take it out yourself if that works easily, or may want his staff to do it. Assuming this is a dissolving suture it may be that the recommendation is to leave it. 

Thanks, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
