Zeltiq CoolSculpting Treatment Area

I had Zeltiq done a week ago,large applicator lower abdomen.Once the device was removed, there was the raised "stick of butter" area. My question is that the area that was the "stick" was very small compared to how much of a pooch i have. Will the area oustide of that be frozen as well or is that the only area that was treated?It was a small area compared to the size of the device?I did have a large red area over the entire lower abdomen right afterwards,just a small amount was lumpy & raised?

Doctor Answers (8)

Zeltiq treatment

+3

The "stick of butter" is the area that was drawn farthest into the handpiece.  The area treated is the whole red area.  Do not fear.

Don't forget that the results take 2 months to see 80% and 6 months to see 100%.  It can be repeated in the same area after 2 months for further improvement.

Hope that helps!

Madeline Krauss, M.D.


Boston Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Zeltiq- how much was treated

+2

Greetings ravenandtim~

The entire area that was red after your Zeltiq is the 'treated' area and will be subject to fat loss in those areas.  Though initially it can appear lumpy and bumpy, our patients have nice smooth results later on.  Depending on the size of your 'pooch' you may need 2-3 treatments or possibly an additional treatment with a small/medium applicator (#6) either above or below for better contouring.  It will take some time to see exactly what's going on and improving but generally we tell our patients to just plan on having a second treatment in 2 months.

Good luck!

Dr. Grant Stevens         

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Even results after coolsculpting

+2

The stick of butter appearance is related to the fat that was drawn deepest into the chamber however the entire red area is subjected to the cool temperatures. The result of having your treated tissue drawn in in the manner that it is results in a nice even symmetric non lumpy result. Liposuction which is performed manually with a cannula instrument and very dependent upon physician technique carries the risks of lumps, bumps and asymmetry to the treated area.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Coolsculpting treatments effect the area within the applicator itself

+1

The massage helps increase the amount of cells potentially damaged during the treatment.

Please find an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and member of the Aesthetic Society using the Smart Beauty Guide. These Plastic Surgeons can guide you on all aspects of facial surgery, breast augmentation and body procedures including CoolSculpting® tummy tucks or mommy makeovers!

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

CoolSculpting Treatment Area

+1
The "stick of butter" is the area that was pulled into the applicator and frozen. The actual treated area is the entire red area. Multiple treatments in one area are commonly done and can be repeated in a couple of months after the initial treatment for additional fat reduction. Results normally take about 3 months to achieve. Give it some time and consult with your treating provider.

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Cool sculpting treatment area concerned. Help!

+1

cool sculpting has been FDA approved for the localized treatment of excess fat. It is a wonderful device that can literally happened to its treatment had a large role in fold of skin and fat, usually from the abdomen or love handles freeze it and in one hour result in the reduction of 20 to 26% of this fat over three month time. The stick of butter that you referred to is not unusual in this area may require more than one treatment to get the feeling that you desire. Remember, it doesn't remove it all but removes between 20 and 26% of the thickness on each treatment. Multiple treatments can be easily done in the beauty of this devices it doesn't appear to leave behind any scarring at all. It does take about three months for the final result be seen but at that point an additional treatment can be easily performed. Take care and good luck. It's interesting that men also find this treatment highly desirable. Dr. Joseph Hunstad

 

Joseph Hunstad, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

CoolSculpting treats areas larger than the raised frozen area

+1

The red area around the raised frozen area was also affected by freezing and those cells will die as well. There is a purposeful tapering though that is meant to cause a gradual transition to the adjacent non treated areas, otherwise there might be a noticable difference from one area to the other.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting Area Treated

+1

Thank you for your question and the photo.

The "red" area was the area treated.. the "stick of butter" was the part that went deepest into the handpiece.  Allow yourself time to heal and know that you may need a couple of treatments.  

Best Wishes!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews
