Ask a doctor

Will Steroid Injections Help with Swelling 1 Year Post-Op Rhinoplasty?

I had rhinoplasty 12 months ago . I had quite a complex revision with fascia graft and rib grafting . The Dr placed fascia graft all over my nose , not just in areas where there was irregularities . My problem now is that my nose feels very "spongy" to touch and I think there is edema . My nose appears very puffy and wide !!! Will steroid injections help bring this down ???

Doctor Answers (4)

Steroid Injections 1 Year Post-Op Rhinoplasty

+1

It is very difficult to answer your question without examining you or at least seeing your pictures - for complex revisions swelling is still present at 1 year


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Steroid injections may be helpful 1 year after Rhinoplasty Surgery, depending on your condition.

+1

It sounds like you had an intricate, complex revision rhinoplasty surgery, and swelling may still be present 12 months post-op. In my experience, persistent swelling may reside just above your tip, and dilute triamcinolone acetonide injections may be helpful. You should consult your revision rhinoplasty surgeon for specific advice about your nose.

Hope this is helpful.

Dr. Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 288 reviews

Will Steroid Injections Help with Swelling 1 Year Post-Op Rhinoplasty?

+1

 IMHO, you really need to have this discussion with your Rhinoplasty Surgeon after such a complicated Revision Rhinoplasty.  He/she's the only one that knows what was done to your nose.  Everyone else is just guessing.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Steroid injections to the nose for swelling may help even after a year.

+1

I think steroid injections are overused by many doctors who do rhinoplasty.  I use them, but only occasionally.  With the complexity of the work done on your nose, swelling at a year is not unexpected.  Steroids might be of benefit but I am not suggesting that your surgeon should necessarily use them.  Discuss the issue with the surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
