Ask a doctor

Steroid Injections for Raised Scar?

I had permanent make-up injected into a scar on my cheek to give it some color. It was a disaster. It was too dark and in the wrong spot. So, I've been getting laser treatments to remove it. The scar was flat at the beginning of the laser treatments, and after a year of treatments, it is slightly raised.

Can a steroid/cortisone injection help decrease it or will it make it sink in and be like a chicken pock scar indented?

Doctor Answers (1)

Dilute intralesional steroids for gradual scar flattening

+1

A dilute injection of triamcinolone will flatten the scar a little bit per session.  The effect is proportional to the dosage.  One or two sessions of this diluted product, at monthly intervals,  should be adequate.

San Antonio Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.