NSAID Prescribed Post-Revision Rhinoplasty

Hello. I had revisional surgery 8 days ago & my PS prescribed a non steroid anti inflamatory drug that I have been taking since my surgery & will do so for another 3 days. My understanding is that NSAIDS may help minimise swelling although when my cast was removed yesterday I was pleasantly surprised with my profile but front on my bridge and tip are VERY SWOLLEN so I'm not sure what if any effect these tablets have had anyway. How common is the use of NSAIDs for rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers (5)

NSAID after Rhinoplasty

+2

I tell my patients to avoid NSAID treatment  before and after surgery, However, don't start second guessing your surgeon immediately after your rhinoplasty. Follow his/her instructions through the healing process - swelling will resolve.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

NSAIDS and rhinoplasty

+2

While NSAIDS may help with inflammation, I do not think that they really impact post-operative swelling. I usually have my patients avoid them before and just after surgery because they can cause more bruising.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

NSAID use to help with rhinoplaty swelling

+2

I usually have my patients refrain from using NSAIDs for about 10 days after rhinoplasty surgery. This is due to the blood thinning effect they have.

If your surgeon prescribed it I would continue with the medication as instructed. It may help a little bit with the swelling. To help with the postoperative swelling even more I recommend patients follow a low sodium (less than 1500 mg) diet. This and the tincture of time will help the most.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

NSAID Prescribed Post-Revision Rhinoplasty

+2

Personally, I prefer to avoid NSAID use within two weeks after surgery due to an increased risk of bleeding. However, the surgery you had may have a low risk for bleeding and NSAID use may be just fine. Of course, NSAIDS are never a good idea if you have definite medical contraindications such as a bleeding ulcer or renal failure).

NSAIDS will help decrease swelling somewhat, but the long-term best solution for reducing swelling is time. Be patient. After revision nasal surgery in can take years for all swelling to subside.

Anand D. Patel, MD
Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon

NSAIDs after rhinoplasty

+1

NSAIDs are probably safe a week after rhinoplasty although I ask my patients to avoid them for 2 weeks.  A short course of steroids is also a good option to reduce swelling.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews
