Ask a doctor

Lumps and Radiating Pain After Abdominoplasty and Lipo

My stepdad is 4 weeks post-op abdominoplasty lipo of abdomen. he has lumps along the incision and one centrally causes him pain which radiates to the scrotum. What diagnostic tests should be done and what is the management for this?

Doctor Answers (2)

Lumpy bumpy painful incision after tummy tuck

+1

Discussing this with your surgeon is the best first step. In all likelihood it is due to necrotic fat or sutures and should resolve but ultrasound may be useful.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/body-surgery-chicago/tummy-tuck/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Possible nerve damage after liposuction and tummy tuck.

+1

Very unusual story.  Lump after liposuction may be compressing a nerve.  Why don't you talk to the surgeon?  That's the way to start.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
