Ask a doctor

Where Can I Get Stem Cell Breast Implants?

I would like stem cell breast augmentation for the natural beauty of slightly enhanced breasts.

Doctor Answers (8)

Fat cells from your own body may be injected into your breasts

+2

Although it is right to point out that there is no "stem cell implant" as such, when you inject centrifuged fat cells from your own body there is a higher proportion of fat cells.

You do get some augmentation of breast tissue, and I have done it on both irradiated breasts, and the contralateral normal breast.

The results are reliable if you are familiar with the technique. We can put you in contact with people who have had the procedure done if you are interested.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Stem Cell Breast Augmentation: Marketing Ahead of Science

+1

“Stem cell breast implants" do not exist. A procedure which has been called a “Stem cell breast augmentation” has been marketed. It involves injecting your own fat which is obtained by liposuction and then concentrating the stem cells which exist in fat, adding the concentrate to the fat which is then injected into the breast. These procedures been performed in other countries, but there is limited valid scientific data. It is not an FDA approved procedure in the US and is considered experimental. Long term studies to demonstrate safety, efficacy, and reliability have yet to be documented. Although some early laboratory and clinical studies are encouraging, the science does not yet support the advertising claims. The marketing of “Stem cell breast augmentation” is ahead of the science and there is no stem cell based aesthetic procedure, breast or of any other kind, that is FDA approved at this time. Beware of physicians and companies marketing these procedures. Both saline and silicone gel breast, which have been extensively studied, are FDA approved, and are considered proven and safe.

 

 

Robert Singer, MD  FACS

 

La Jolla, California

 

La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Stem cell breast implants

+1

It sounds so cool! But, stem cell breast implants do not exist...yet. Some doctors inject autologous fat ( your own fat) into the chest. This does contain some stem cells as well. As for isolated stem cells to make breasts... well, the science isn't there yet.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You must mean injection of stem cells...

+1

"Stem cell breast implants" are still just science fiction.

But what does exist is injecting your own fat that is "supercharged" with your own stem cells.

Liposuction is done, and there is a machine that extracts stem cells from the removed fat. The stem cells are mixed with the remaining fat and injected in your breasts. The purported advantage over just injecting fat is that there is "better take" of the fat graft than when just fat is injected. Whether that is true and how important that is remains to be demonstrated. But there is great interest in and enthusiasm for its potential.

Clinical trials have been underway in Japan, Israel and elsewhere, but to my knowledge this has not been done on our shores.

The company is based near San Diego and it is called Cytori. If you contact them, they might be able to direct you to a doctor conducting trials either in the USA or overseas.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Stem Cell Cosmetic Surgery Not Yet Proven Safe and Effective

+1

Marketing may be ahead of science, particularly in the case of stem cell-based cosmetic surgery, including breast augmentation and facelift. Although laboratory and clinical studies are encouraging, the science does not yet support some advertising claims being made.  A joint task force comprised of members of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons(ASPS)  and the American Society for Aesthetic Surgery(ASAPS) said plastic surgeons should refrain from offering stem cell-based cosmetic procedures until studies prove they are safe and effective (May, 2011).  So consumer beware of those entrepreneurial plastic surgeons for the time being. For more info on the joint report, go to the ASPS or ASAPS websites.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon

Sounds Cool-Grow An Implant In A Petri Dish-Not True

+1

It would be great to be able to take your own tissue and grow a breast implant. Unfortunately, that's not going to happen any time soon. Fat grating of the breast is performed by liposuctioning fat, which contains some stem cells, then injecting it into the breasts.

I'm not a fan of this as it is too unpredictable. Standard implant are inert and therefore very safe. Go with what is proven.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Stem cells to breast not done yet

+1

Injection of stem cells to the breasts is not performed at this time (except perhaps in some very limited clinical trials). Even fat injection to the breast for cosmetic purposes is not being done on a large scale yet. There are some surgeons doing this as part of an ongoing study to show that it is safe and doesn't affect the result of mammograms. For now, the best bet is to stick with implants. They are safe, effective, and there are many plastic surgeons experienced in using them.

Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

There are no stem cells breast implants.

+1

Hi!

You are talking about research in the future.  Someday, we may be able to grow enough fat cells from stem cells to enlarge breasts. But that is years away, at least.

In the mean time, breast implants are safe and make you look good.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.