Ask a doctor

I still have swollen tip 4 months post-op. Will drooping columella subside?

I still have a swollen tip 4 months post-op with a drooping columella that appears worse when I smile. Will this subside with the swelling? I've become depressed and am distraught that I may have to undergo another operation. :(

Doctor Answers 1

Rhinoplasty and swelling

Swelling of the nose can take up to a year and sometimes longer to subside. Be patient. If you are ultimately not satisfied at that point, then speak with your surgeon about revision.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028
