Ask a doctor

I started Tretinoin a few weeks ago and had a microdermabrasion 3 days ago. I'm now flaking and peeling. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Retinoid/microdermabrasion peeling

+1
This is not unexpected  - leave off the Tretinoin for a few days and use a good moisturiser (e.g. Obaji Hydrate).  Once settled, go back onto tretinoin and increase your frequency of use.  I usually tell my patients to stop tretinoin 2-3days before microderm/chem peels/laser.
