Can I Start Drinking Oratane 2 Weeks After my Breast Enlargement?

I was on Oratane for my skin 3 years ago and want to start again, because of my skin condition that is very bad again. i have enlarge my breasts 2 weeks ago and do not know if i can start use oratane ?

Doctor Answers (4)

Can I Start Drinking Oratane 2 Weeks After my Breast Enlargement

+1

Two weeks should not be a probem. Before resuming, do check with your plastic surgeon at the post op visit, and your prescribing physician. Best of luck with your surgery. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Oratane after breast enlargement

+1

Your prescribing physician or the dermatologist is best to determine when you can restart your medications.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Starting Medication after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

 From the breast augmentation standpoint, there should be no contraindication to the use of this medication. However, like every  medication, oratane  should be used under the supervision of  your physicians/dermatologist  after careful review of your history and physical examination ( especially since your situation may have changed from 3 years ago).

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 716 reviews

You might also like...

Helli

+1
Usually we ask or patients to stay away from aspirin and aspirin contain medication for 2 weeks prior and 2 weeks after surgery.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
