Ask a doctor

Should I Start Dieting After Smartlipo?

Doctor Answers (3)

Dieting is more appropriate before liposuction than to start after

+2

Making sure you eat healthy is important to accomplish prior to liposuction so that you can adhere to this after the surgery as well. In this way you protect your investment in the surgery and may heal better! Liposuction is not a replacement for exercise nor dieting.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Healthy nutrition is important after smartlipo

+2

The goal of liposculpture is to reveal the original musculoskeletal shape of the body. Good nutrition and exercise are essential to maintain that goal. 

Edward Lack, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Smartlipoo and dieting

+2

It is always good to stay in shape after surgery.  Diet and exercise to maintain results or to lose more weight if you are overweight is a good thing.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
