Ask a doctor

Am I Good Candidate For A Tummy Tuck With a Low Thin Scar? (Photos)

I am 5'1, 125 lbs who works out 5-6 days/week with weight training,cardio,and lots of core training. My body had been through 3 c-sections within 4 years (ranging 4,2,and 10month old baby. I am considering a tummy tuck for MR and to get the ultimate fb abs with definition that I once had.Do you think I can get a great result with a tummy tuck. By great I mean very low scar below or same as my c-section, very thin waist, thin scar, and text book perfect? Thanks! :)

Doctor Answers 16

Anchoring sutures



Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Perfect Tummy Tuck Results

Thank you for your question and photos.

From the photos, it looks like you would have a nice result with a tummy tuck surgery.  You should visit with board certified plastic surgeons who have lots of experience performing tummy tuck procedures.  I perform many tummy tuck surgeries and I do my best for my patients but I NEVER promise a perfect result.  There are many factors involved with surgery and recovery that determine the final result.  Make sure that you are informed of all of the potential risks and complications associated with the surgery so that you are not disappointed afterwards.

Best Wishes!

You should get a very good result with tummy tuck

Greetings,

You look like an excellent candidate for a tummy tuck. Whenever surgery is performed, your surgeon will strive for perfection. That being said, in any given patient, complications can arise. Sometimes the scar can widen or thicken. Assuming you're in good health, your risk of complication should be low, but certainly is not zero. It's not realistic to expect perfection. What you can expect is a flat, more contoured abdomen with a low scar.

Hope this helps - Sam Jejurikar, MD

Question about tummy tuck and outcome

Though your photos are quite clear and helpful to some extent, it would be conjecture to state definitively what procedure you would benefit from and the outcome. Only a physical examination could determine that. Also, don't expect a perfect "textbook" promise.

Though you do have some protrusion of your abdomen, there does not appear to be a considerable amount of laxity below your umbilicus and little above. That would indicate either some variant of a tummy tuck (less likely) or even just a modified mini tummy tuck.

Your best bet would be to consult with one or more plastic surgeons in your area.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Normal weight, loose skin, mild fatty deposits make for an ideal Tummy Tuck Candidate

Above adjectives describe you. You are an ideal candidate for ABDOMINOPLASTY with following step by step elements:

Low scar running in normal body crease.

Removal of skin and fat as a unit from above your belly button down to the level of incision.

Tightenning of muscles to enhance waistline.

Liposuction of your waist to achieve hour glass shape.

Restting of your belly button after enhancing its shape, preferrably in a vertical ellipse since that makes tummies look sleek.

YOU NEED FULL TUMMY TUCK WITH FLANK LIPOSUCTION.  I disagee with recommendation of anything else.

Good luck 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Am I a good candidate for a textbook perfect tummy tuck?

An ideal tummy tuck removes the excess skin, improves the waistline, and repairs the abdominal wall laxity. A scar that is easily hidden by underwear or a bikini is another goal. These results can be obtained in almost all cases, yours included.

Am I Good Candidate For A Tummy Tuck With a Low Thin Scar?

Based upon your photos I would not be able to give a very low incision due to the nature of your abdomen or the lack there of. Seek more in person evaluations. 

Candidate for tummy tuck

You should have a very nice result with a standard tummy tuck.  The scar should lie at the level of the c-section incision.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Minni abdominoplasty

Your picture is that of someone with minimal excess skin and some fat. You may be a candidate for a mini abdominoplasty and the scar can be shorter, most people we see need the bigger operation but depending on your goals the shorter scar may be in order. You should get a good result.

Walter D. Gracia, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Tummy tuck candidate?

Hello,

I do not believe you are an ideal full tummy tuck candidate.  Your photos appear to show a 1) mild amount of adiposity (fat excess), 2) a very mild amount of excess skin/soft tissue laxity, and 3) what appears to be some abdominal wall laxity.  If you were to have a full tummy tuck your current belly button location would not likely fall within the resection part of the tissue and would have to be closed as a small vertical incision in the midline.  Each of the above noted characteristics from the photos that you supplied can be addressed in indiviudal or combined treatments.  Liposuction alone would be beneficial for the adiposity (#1).  The liposuction should be performed in modest amounts and with a small cannula as you do not have a significant amount of fat to get rid off.  This alone may provide the result you are looking for.  Your skin quality is good so it should recontour well after the liposuction.  If you need or desire abdominal wall tightening you may look into an endoscopic tummy tuck.  This can be performed in combination with liposuction.  Finally, you can udergo an endoscopic tummy tuck and a small mini tummy tuck using essentially replicating your c-section scar length but lower.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 115 reviews
