Ask a doctor

Steroid Injections for Every Checkup

Is it standard procedure for the doctor to give steroid injections at every checkup appointment?-about every 6 weeks for a year following the surgery? Is it safe to keep injecting the nose with steroids? What negative effects can this cause?

Doctor Answers (9)

Steroid Injections at Every Checkup Not Recommended

+2

Not only is it not standard, it should not be done routinely. Some post-rhinoplasty patients do benefit from a short series of steroid shots; mostly to help with isolated areas of undue swelling in the supratip area. I limit steroid injections to 2 or 3 over a period of 6 weeks, and probably do it in less than 5% of my patients. 


Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Not routine

+1

I agree that this is not a typical routine practice, and if the procedure goes as planned, these can be omitted altogether in most cases.  I agree with the risks as others have outlined.  If you are unhappy with your result, consult another rhinoplasty surgeon for a second opinion.
 

Colin Pero, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Steroid injections can be invaluable

+1

The use of steroids can be invaluable for helping to assure the most refined results.  I typically will use Kenalog injections starting on the 3rd or 4th week, then continuing as often as every 4 weeks until the healing is just as I picture.

Jeffrey Epstein, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...

Steroid injections a year after rhinoplasty

+1

Steroid injections are not the norm after rhinoplasty, and injections after a year are not likely to be effective in changing the nasal shape without a risk of thinning of the skin, broken blood vessels, and dents. If your intention is avoiding a revision, after one year all bets on steroids are off.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Intra-Nasal Steroid Injections After Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi Stormy,

I personally limit steroid injection sessions to three, separated by about 3 to 4 weeks.  Every surgeon has their own "method", but one must be careful to not distort the skin and soft tissue from overuse of steroid injections.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Steroid Injections for Every Checkup

+1

If you have not got any side affects such as excessive thinning of skin and atrophy, then you are fine. Although every 6 weeks of steroid injection is much too often but sometimes with a very thick skin, repeated injection of diluted steroid is required to keep scar formation at bay.

Mohsen Tavoussi, MD, DO
Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Steroid injection into nose scar tissues every 6 weeks IS a bit aggressive!

+1

But, aside from your concern that obviously stimulated this question, you should be able to see if:

  •     Benefits are seen; i.e., scar lump or irregularity is reduced
  •     Excessive thinning or more irregularity is being caused
  •     Little or no response (which may be fine if your doctor is using weak and/or small doses)

 

I do use steroid injections when necessary or advisable to help reduce minimal subcutaneous scar thicknesses or irregularities, but I do so only after appropriate time for normal post-operative swelling is allowed to pass, I do so very conservatively (low doses and weak strengths at first), and I wait 2 months between injections to assess response and determine how to change the next injection dose or strength.

Bottom line: this IS a bit aggressive, but may not be inappropriate at all--you and your surgeon are the best judges of this, not on-line consultants who have not operated on you and have never seen you or even a photograph! If you feel uncomfortable with your doctor's response to questions or his/her recommendations, get another opinion from experienced American Board of Plastic Surgery-certified plastic surgeons or American Board of Otolaryngology-certified ENT surgeons.


 

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 118 reviews

It is not recommended

+1
The concern is long effect and tissue thinning and skin depression. I would recommend second opinion with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Steroid Injections for Every Checkup

+1

It is not a standard procedure to injecte the nose with steroids every 6 weeks.

This habit can result in but not limited to thinning out of the tissues and atrophic changes

Erel Laufer, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
