Ask a doctor

Standalone Alarplasty - Will It Make the Tip Appear Bigger? (photo)

My nasal bridge, tip, and nostrils are fairly wide, but I have decided only to have alarplasty performed. I am pretty satisfied with the rest of my nose, but one worry I have is that if I get the nostrils narrowed, there would be a chance the tip would appear even more bulbous. I have thick skin though and I know that there is only so much a surgeon can do, but I want to be sure if getting alarplasty alone would be a wise decision.

Doctor Answers (4)

Alar plasty alone

+1

  An alar plasty done as a stand-alone procedure is certainly acceptable to perform. It will not make the tip or bridge appear wider in this case.This surgery can be done under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Changes in Tip with Alarplasty

+1

You can have a natural, proportional result doing only an alarplasty to narrow the nasal base. However during consultation discuss the possible benefit of a tip-plasty as part of the same operation.   

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Standalone Alarplasty - Will It Make the Tip Appear Bigger?

+1

    In many cases, a widened alar appearance is accompanied by a widened tip.  In your case, I think an alarplasty can produce a nice result without tip manipulation having to be performed.  Of course, if you wanted tip narrowing as well that does not present a problem.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Alar Base Reduction

+1

Alar base reduction is a common request from ethnic patients who see flaring of their nostrils with smiling and can give a natural and harmonious look with the rest of your face if done correctly.  Depending on your nasal anatomy, having an alar base reduction (or alarplasty) does not necessarily mean your tip will look more bulbous.  The goal is to make your nose more balanced with the rest of your face.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you in achieving the results you seek.

Web reference: http://www.kimberlyleemd.com/about-us

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...