I Just Had Implant Replacements Under Muscle, Capsulectomy, and Lift. Is Pain Normal After 6 Days?

Old implants had ruptured and pocket has internal stitches for smaller implant. Will my recovery be longer? I'm very freaked out at the way my breast look 6 days post but I'm sure it will take time.

Doctor Answers (2)

Implant replacement and post-op pain

+1

Certainly when implants are replaced and the capsule is removed, there will be some amount of post-op discomfort. This will vary from patient to patient.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Everything sounds Appropriate

+1

Pain is quite normal after 6 days and the breast shape and size will continue to improve over time.   It sounds like things will be fine.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
