Ask a doctor

Is It OK to Scrunch Up the Nose?

Hello, I'm 3 weeks post-op. I was startled today and I scrunched up my nose as a facial reaction. I was wondering if it could hamper the results in any way. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (5)

Not a good idea - be careful for 4 weeks after surgery

+1

Scrunching up your nose should not jeopardize your final results. Please follow up with your surgeon if you are overly concern that you did some harm to your nose.  It is always a good idea to examine the patient; otherwise you will keep on worrying. In the future try to avoid any type of the situations that would put you at risk of doing possible damage.

 

Web reference: http://drturowski.com/nose-reshaping-rhinoplasty-chicago.html

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Scrunching the nose at three weeks post rhinoplasty

+1

Actually scrunching your nose at three weeks after rhinoplasty may be a bit difficult because of the swelling. It should not cause a problem and it will get easier with time.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Scrunched

+1

Better call your surgeon first, but the facial scrunch three weeks after a rhinoplasty is probably going to be alright.

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Post Rhinoplasty Three weeks

+1

 

Dear Skylar, 

 

Scrunching the nose at three weeks post surgery will not have any long term effect that  will hamper your overall result. Follow your surgeons instructions and make sure to see your surgeon with any questions or concerns regarding your procedure. Best regards! Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Scrunching Up The Nose At 3 Weeks After Rhinoplasty

+1

Hello,

Scrunching up your nose as a facial expression when you were startled should not affect the results of your rhinoplasty at 3 weeks post-op.

I recommend that you do not put yourself in situation where possible nasal trauma could occur accidentally as you will be jeopardizing your "investment".

Meanwhile, it is for your best interest to keep on your surgeon's instructions to help yourself with a good recovery.

I hope this helps.

Thank you for your inquiry.

The best of luck to you.

Dr. Sajjadian

Web reference: http://www.DrSajjadian.com

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews


You might also like...