Squidgy Lump in Saline Breast Implant Two Years Post-Op, Could this be Caused by the Chemotherapy I Had?

i had saline breast implants two years ago, yesterday i felt a bubble like lump on my right breast at the top on the left hand side. it moves about and squidges when i touch it. I've just finished chemotherapy for Hodgkins lymphoma. does this sound like something sinister? I've got an appointment with my surgeon this week just to be on safe side

Doctor Answers (1)

Lump two years after breast augmentation

+1

Hi.  I agree with your decision to see your surgeon.  Breast lump can be a benign breast mass (adenoma, cyst, etc) or a malignant one.  The fact that it is mobile is a favorable indicator that it may be benign.  However, your surgeon may decide on ultrasound and/or mammogram after examining you.  Best wishes.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
