Squats Before a Brazilian Butt Lift?

will squats before a brazilian butt lift affect the amount of volume u can get becaues your skin is tighter or will the squats give you a better results because your buttocks will be more lifted

Doctor Answers (4)

Squats and a Brazilian Butt Lift

+1
Squats affect the muscles in your buttocks giving you better tone, so your buttocks may be more defined. However, it will not really affect the quality of your skin.  


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Squats before brazilian butt lift

+1

Doing squats will increase the size of your gluteal muscles.  This will improve the amount of fat that survives from your surgery.  The overall results should actually be better if you do squats beforehand.

Dennis Dass, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Buttock exercise and BBL?

+1

Gluteal muscle enlargement through squats may help your BBL results because a larger muscle will help give you a larger looking result. It does not matter if these squats are done before or after the procedure. Discuss this specifically with your BBL surgeon though as we all have different opinions.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

You might also like...

Squats before Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1

I would expect Squats to improve your results because the improved bulk of your Gluteus muscles and the improved blood supply to them as well.  Unfortunately, exercising your muscles has little to no effect on your skin tone.

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews
