Will Square Shaped Breast Correct Itself After Implants Drop?

I had a benelli breast lift with implants 7 weeks ago and from the top angle they look square. Will this correct itself after 3 to 6 months?

Doctor Answers (8)

Square Shape after Breast Augmentation and Lift

+2

   The Benelli lift can create a flatter look to the breasts, but the implants will settle after about 6 months.  This settling may increase the roundness of the breasts.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Breast shape square

+2

The breast itself may be a bit tight after your surgery. Over time it may improve and round out as the implant descends.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Time until Implants Drop

+2

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

  • With or without an associated uplift, breast implants are often "high" and "stuffed" looking for the first 6 weeks.
  • Final settling may take 6 months or longer.
  • It's much too early to be concerned. Give it more time and you will probably be pleased with the result.

Good Luck!

Stephen M. Lazarus, MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Square After Benelli

+2

The larger the original size of your areolae,  the more square your breasts may appear after a periareolar pursestring (Benelli) procedure.  Photos would be helpful.  I have seen this be only temporary to permanent, depending on the implant size and degree of areolar reduction.  Hope this helps.

Peter J. Simon, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Breasts Look “Square" after Breast Augmentation/Lifting?

+2

As you can imagine, it is not possible to give you precise advice without more information. You may want to consider posting pictures for additional input.

 I think it is safe to say that, at this stage in your recovery, you are probably not seeing the end results of surgery. Many patients are happier 6 months out of their initial surgery, compared to how they feel 7 weeks postoperatively.

Of course, your plastic surgeon is your best resource for accurate advice and/or reassurance.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Shape issues?

+2

The Bennelli round block technique can temporarily change the shape of the breasts and with time the shape improves in most patients. Breasts after a Bennelli can look flatter than before surgery and may be even "square", if that's what you mean. Photos would be helpful and discussing this with your PS is most important. Best wishes on your recovery - Dr. Aldo.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 122 reviews

Square to Round?

+1

Hello and thank you for your question,

This answer depends on a lot of things that are not in your question.  Such as whether the implant is above or below the muscle, the size of the lift, if there has been any improvement in the last 7 weeks... etc.

You are still early and the implants will probably drop further, but impossible to know from this information.  Ask your plastic surgeon about this and our concerns as well as make sure you are doing your massages the way they suggest.

Best Wishes!

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
