Ask a doctor

Can a Spreader Graft Be Removed After It Has Been in Place for Several Years?

I had a non-functional (i.e. not for breathing purposes) spreader graft inserted several years ago; the graft was inserted merely to improve appearance. Now I would like to have it removed as it has caused my nose to become too wide, and it has also distorted some of the nasal skin. Can such a graft be removed even though it has been in place for quite some time? Are there additional complications?

Doctor Answers (1)

Spreader Grafts can be removed

+1

Hi there.  A spreader graft can be removed, BUT this would require you to have a revision rhinoplasty. 

Without a photo I can't discuss any specifics, but traditional spreader grafts do not distort your nasal skin.  They are placed flush with your septal and upper-lateral nasal cartilages and thus don't usually do anything to the skin.

A revision rhinoplasty would involve the same risks as your first procedure:

- unsatisfactory outcome

- compromised breathing

- need for revision surgery

- scarring

- bleeding

- infection

- risk of the anesthetic

- etc.

Revision rhinoplasty is a much more challenging procedure and I'd suggest finding a very experienced rhinoplasty surgeon in your area.  Dr. Wayne Larrabbee or Dr. Craig Murakami are two amongst many experienced rhinoplasty surgeons in the Seattle area. 

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...