Ask a doctor

Split-thickness Graft for Stretch Mark Removal?

If stretch marks tear all the way down to the dermis and shown of the epidermis.Then if the epidermis was shaved off would you still see the stretch marks? If a split-thickness graft takes off the the epidermis and some of the dermis. So therefore, this would take the stretch marks off.

The skin might still be damaged in what is left of the dermis. But if the epidermis show us the color/ruggedness of stretch marks then since both are gone shouldn't it remove them? This interests me for my stretch marks. Would any doctor perform?

No doctor answers yet