Splint After Septorhinoplasty Seems to Be Squashing One Nostril?

I had my surgery done 6 days ago my splint is completely squashing down my left nostril, this was the side I needed septoplasty is this normal ?

Doctor Answers (2)

Difficult to sAy

+1

External splints have little or no relation to your septum

you should communicate with your plastic surgeon and voice your concerns 

Aventura Plastic Surgeon

Splint tight on one side

+1

Without an exam it is impossible for me to say, but you shoudl really ask and see your surgeon to be properly advised.  Good luck.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...