Ask a doctor

Could I Be Splitting a Stitch? (photo)

I am 3 weeks and 3 days post op. this morning I noticed a raised white bump on my incision. When I touch it I can feel something like a fishing line just under the skin. Could this be a spitting stitch? What can I do about it?

Doctor Answers (3)

3 weeks post op and feeling a suture

+1

You should talk to your surgeon who can easily take care of this for you.  Any issues in the acute post-op period should be brought to your surgeon's attention rather than posting for opinions from the bleachers.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Spitting a stitch

+1

Yes, probably just a stitch. Not much to do but call your surgeon. The stitch can easily be removed in the office.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Spitting Suture

+1

From your description and the photographs you likely have a suture abscess or a "spitting" suture. The body is treating the suture like a splinter an attempting to extrude it. Have your operating surgeon remove the suture. The area should heal after the suture is removed. 

Philip E. Fleming, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...
