Ask a doctor

Will Spironolactone Work Again for Acne?

Doctor Answers (1)

Spironolactone for Acne

+1

For women with hormonal acne (e.g. lower face/jawline, irregular periods, or acne flares with periods), spironolactone can be very effective and safe. For women of child-bearing age, it would typically be combined with some sort of contraception as we wouldn't want you becoming pregnant while taking this medicine. Dr. Benjamin Barankin, Toronto Dermatology Centre.


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
