Ask a doctor

Should Spironolactone for Acne Be Stopped Before Pregnancy? If So, How Long Does It Need to Be Discontinued Before Conceiving?

Doctor Answers (2)

Yes.

+3

There are no double-blind controlled studies that have been conducted on this specific topic. Based on the metabolism of the medication, I would recommend a 6 week wash out of the drug, just to be absolutely certain.


Alpharetta Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Spironolactone and Pregnancy

+2

Absolutely stop Spironolactone before conceiving as it can cause feminization of a male fetus and may also lead to miscarriages.  It is unclear how long you need to be off the medication.  Please discuss this with your Ob/Gyn.  

Sheri G. Feldman, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
