Ask a doctor

PAL Liposuction Safe for Legs with Spider and Varicose Veins?

I have a few vericose and spider veins on my legs. Does this increase the risk of complications when having PAL liposuction?

Doctor Answers (5)

Varicose Veins and PAL: increased risk of DVT

+2

Individuals who suffer from varicose veins and who undergo Power Assisted Liposuciton (PAL) under general anestheisa are at higher risk for bruising as well as deep venous thrombisis (DVT) when compared to individuals undergoing PAL alone.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Varicose veins and spider veins

+2

Having varicose veins and spider veins are a suggestion that the superficial venous system of the legs is inadequate and full. Sometimes the deep system is fine but you need to know this for sure. It all depends on what degree of varicocity you have and your board certified plastic surgeon will decide with you on liposuction first vs a vein surgeon fixing that up. You must know that you'll have more bruising and swelling than the normal liposuction patient because of this. PAL or any other version of liposuction help is equal in terms of result (and probably recovery).

Best Wishes,

DoctorMeade

Ricardo A. Meade, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Liposuction in patients with varicose veins and spider veins vs. venous stasis disease

+1

Many patients with varicose veins and spider veins undergo successful liposuction with the PALS technique.

However, varicose veins and spider veins may be a symptom for poor circulation of the veins in the legs. Patients with poor circulation are more prone to prolonged swelling and bruising from liposuction. They should consult carefully with their board certified plastic surgeon, especially one with board certification in general surgery tas well as plastic surgery, who are very familiar with vascular surgery and the pitfalls of venous stasis disease, as well as its risks and treatments.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

You might also like...

PAL liposuction for leg spider veins and varicose veins

+1

It does not matter which form or type of any of the liposuctions are used. There is a very small statistical significant increase in risks with patient having venous insufficiency. This is called good informed consent. It does not mean patients can not under go liposuctions with these issues, they should just be aware of a slight additional risk. Regards.

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Liposuction and varicose veins

+1

Having varicose veins should not increase risk of power assisted liposuction depending on the area that will have liposuction. If you are having liposuction on the thighs and the compression garment is not fitted correctly, then there could be issues with the veins.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
