I May Decrease my Implant Cc, Does It Make a Difference if my Revision is Next Month or 3 Months? (photo)

I am currently 6 weeks post op, is there a difference if I get the revision next month or in 3 months. I am concerned that if I wait too long my skin will be stretched too much. PS said I do not need a pocket revision. My PS said we should go from 500cc to 350-375cc. I have Mentor Memory Gel, dual plane placement. Also, is it possible to lose swelling then become swollen again?

Doctor Answers (7)

Downsizing breast implants

+1

Not only is this is a considerable amount to downsize, it's also a significant degree of volume change.  Anytime a reduction in a breast augmentation is being considered those two need to be clearly established.  You need to definitely feel like the size was way overdone, which by images alone they appear stretched but I'm assuming you were clearly counseled prior to surgery on what you were getting.  

Second is the timing, which is the pertinent answer to your question.  If you are certain they are too large, the sooner the better.  Your question regarding size see-sawing is not going to happen (large then small then large or vice versa).  You're somewhat swollen and high right now because you got 500cc implants, as planned.  If you know you are going to switch down, waiting to stretch the tissues is not something that I would do with my patients but ultimately a decision you need to make during consultation with your PS.

Best wishes on this,

DoctorMeade


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Timing of revision/replacement augmentation

+1

Generally it takes tissues at least three months to recover and stabilize enough to consider a revision/replacement. Your tissues have already been stretched too much by too wide an implant and this is why trying to put too large an implant into too small a space (properly behind the breast) results in a larger chance of needing a revision. 

I agree with Dr. Prichard that you cannot exchange implants for one of lesser width without complicated pocket adjustment but you can change the forward profile volume downward without pocket revision. This would be your best option rather than just choosing an implant volume to decrease to. In other words, the simplest option is to change to an implant of nearly the same diameter but with a lower forward profile. This will not solve problems of the implant pocket being too wide for your breast/chest though.

WebRep   currentVote     noRating noWeight                      

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Breast surgery revision

+1

It is usually best to wait about 3 months prior to revision.  From the photos you show it looks like your skin has good elasticity and going down in size should work fine even if you wait a while.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

I May Decrease my Implant Cc, Does It Make a Difference if my Revision is Next Month or 3 Months?

+1

                      A decrease in size of an implant may need to be accompanied by a pocket revision, but that can be determined at the time of surgery.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and breast augmentation revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results. 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

 

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

I May Decrease my Implant Cc, Does It Make a Difference if my Revision is Next Month or 3 Months?

+1

Dear 5mom,

Thank you for your post.  You should be fine either way.  However, if you use an implant with a smaller diameter, the pocket will need to be repaired on the outside of the breast.  If it is not properly repaired in this area, the implants will hang in front when you are standing up, and then shift toward your armpits when laying down.  If the projection is decrease, then you may not need a pocket revision, but your implants will still be just as wide.

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast Augmentation

+1

I would definitely wait 3 months as a lot will change between 6 weeks and 3 to 4 months. Your skin should easily tighten around a change in volume of 150 cc. I would consider a narrower implant that better matches your chest wall width if you do decide to go smaller. And yes even at 6 weeks swelling can vary especially depending on menstrual cycle and salt intake.
 

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Wait 3 months

+1

You look young and healthy and so your skin should accommodate the change in size. I would very much favor going to a smaller implant. The implant you have has a diameter that is far beyond the diameter of your breast. This may contribute to your arm pit pain. By placing an implant that is more proportional to your frame, it should sit in a better position. It is not uncommon to need to wall off the lateral part of the pocket so that the new implant does not migrate too far laterally. Waiting the extra months gives the pocket time to mature and the capsule can be manipulated more easily. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
