Ask a doctor

Is This Swelling? How to Minimize? (photo)

I have had crazy swelling when I have no compression garment on (very rare that I don't have it on..ie showering, washing it, etc.) but after a put my feet up for 20-30 minutes it is basically gone. Is this normal and any advice as to how to minimize it??

Doctor Answers (4)

Is This Swelling? How to Minimize?

+1

Something is WRONG! You need immediate evaluation in person. Seek either your surgeon or find a boarded PS in your city for care. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

Unusual swelling, could be fluid or hernia.  Need to see pre-op photos.

Should be evaluated by a Plastic Surgeon

Malcolm D. Paul, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Is This Swelling after Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures. Your pictures do demonstrate significant/impressive prominence of the abdominal wall thatis best evaluated in person ( by your plastic surgeon) for precise diagnosis and treatment.

  Generally speaking, abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:


 Again, given the impressive “prominence” of your abdominal wall, best to be evaluated in the near future by your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

You might also like...

Is This Swelling?

+1

I am not sure that i see much difference between the two photos. 

The causes can be 

  • swelling
  • fluid (blood or serum)
  • hernia
  • incomplete muscle repair
  • intra-abdominal contents

I don't have much of an idea about why this would change so quickly with compression unless there was an unrecognized hernial. Check with your surgeon. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
