Ask a doctor

Ps for Revision, Wants Lipo on Tram Side and Fat Injection on Radiated Side?

3 months post op bilateral masectomy/reconstruction, radiated side has major shrinkage (deip). For revision PS wants to do fat injections to enlarge and liposuction on other side(tram) , which seems to be growing. Is it safe for these types of reconstructions to have these procedures? To make these proportionate alot on larger side needs to be removed and I understand liposuction is a very invasive procedure. Would the transferred tissue/vessels be harmed? The small side would need significant fat inj.

Doctor Answers (3)

Revision of breast reconstruction

+2

Thank you for the question. You raise valid questions. However, it would not be in your best interest to give advice online. My advice for you is to discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon and you want to get a second opinion from another plastic surgeon who has interest in breast reconstruction. Best wishes.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Revision after breast reconstruction

+1

It is very common to require revision after a breast reconstruction. This can include fat injection for contour issues, or even lifts, and nipple and areola reconstructions.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Questions about breast reconstruction revision

+1

You really have two questions.  Is liposuction and fat transfer a safe procedure and is it appropriate in your particular situation.   We frequently use fat transfer for contour problems following breast reconstruction.  It is also not unusual to contour a TRAM flap by liposuction once you have healed and are stable.  Your plastic surgeon is in the best position to know if it is the appropriate procedure for you at this time.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...