Ask a doctor

Sculptra was injected through my mouth and I developed lumps that I can slide around. Will they go away? (photos)

I was injected by a board certified dermatologist/sculptra trainer. Will the lumps go away? Could you recommend a surgeon to remove these lumps without causing further disfigurement?

Doctor Answers (3)

Sculptra was injected through my mouth and I developed lumps that I can slide around. Will they go away? (photos)

+1
The lumps may go away with some massaging but I would suggest visiting your injector to have them property diagnosed. 


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Problems with Sculptra in the lips.

+1
The lumps may go away with massage, but that will take time. I have had to surgically remove lumps of Sculptra that were placed in the lips by someone else, which is one reason that I do not use Sculptra in the lips.

John Newkirk, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Sculptra was injected through my mouth and I developed lumps that I can slide around. Will they go away?

+1
Appear as Sculptra granulomae. First have a biopsy done for tissue diagnosis. Than notify the parent company with your injecting doctors' help. Third try steroid injections to areas, with aggressive massage. Finally 5-FU could help but very unpredictable... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...
