Ask a doctor

How Long Will Soreness Last After Smart Lipo?

Doctor Answers (2)

Soreness, about a week

+1

Soreness after liposuction or Smartlipo usually lasts about one week. Occasionally there are areas that can remain sore longer. Areas such as the hips may be tender with pressure, similar to a deep bruise, for several weeks. Any significant pain, or persistent pain should be examined by your doctor.


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Soreness after liposuction

+1

Soreness after liposucton is common.  It usually subsides within a week or so. If it lasts more than a few weeks, I would review this concern with your treating physician.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
