Ask a doctor

Soreness 6 Days Post-Radiesse Treatment Normal?

I had Radiesse done in cheekbone area, nasolabial folds and around the mouth and chin areas 6 days ago. I still have some tenderness in an area of the chin that was filled to smooth out some superficial acne scars and textural unevenness. Its not red, but still slightly bumpy and tender. Does this sound like a normal response? All the other areas I had done are no longer sore, just the chin.

Doctor Answers (3)

Sorenesss after radiesse injections

+2

It sounds like you may just have some normal bruising that should resolve in another week. If redness appears then have it checked for infection though. Gentle massage will also help with bumpiness.

Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Soreness after Radiesse injections

+2

Soreness after Radiesse injections is certainly a normal response that should gradually resolve over one to two weeks. If it persists, please see you physician injector for a follow up visit and hopefully the reassurance you will get. Swelling and tenderness can surprisingly last for a few weeks.

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/radiesse/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Soreness 6 Days Post-Radiesse Treatment Normal?

+1

  Radiesse is a thick filler and can cause more bruising, swelling and tenderness IMHO than Perlane in the same areas.  You may want to give it a few more days but as always, you can contact the MD that did the facial contouring/shaping with Radiesse.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
